Omniture Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.8B

Omniture General Information

Description

Provider of online business optimization software. The company hosts and delivers Omniture Online Marketing Suite, as an on-demand solution, as well as an on-premise solution that consists of Open Business Analytics Platform and integrated set of optimization applications for online analytics, channel analytics, visitor acquisition and conversion.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MyComputer.com, SuperStats.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 550 East Timpanogos Circle
  • Orem, UT 84097
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Omniture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Merger/Acquisition 23-Oct-2009 $1.8B 00000 00.00 Completed Profitable
13. Later Stage VC 29-Jan-2009 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2008 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 27-Aug-2007 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. 2PO 13-Jun-2007 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Convertible Debt 14-Mar-2007 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. PIPE 08-Sep-2006 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. IPO 28-Jun-2006 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 18-Aug-2005 $40M $64M Completed Profitable
5. Convertible Debt 15-Dec-2004 $9.7M $24M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Omniture’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Omniture Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online business optimization software. The company hosts and delivers Omniture Online Marketing Suite, as an
Automation/Workflow Software
Orem, UT
1,200 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
00000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000

0000 0

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000000000 00000000
Newport Beach, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Omniture Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Countly Accelerator/Incubator Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
0000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Newport Beach, CA 00 000000&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Elkridge, MD 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sandpoint, ID 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Omniture Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Omniture Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aspenwood Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Attractor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cocolalla Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Omniture Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000.00 27-Sep-2011 0000 00000 000 Human Capital Services
0000000 00000 05-Nov-2008 0000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
000000 000000 18-Jan-2008 0000000000 00000 Internet Software
00000000000 13-Dec-2007 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Touch Clarity 07-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Omniture Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000.00 27-Sep-2011 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 29 buyers
To view Omniture’s complete exits history, request access »