Offermatica Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $65M

Offermatica General Information

Description

Developer of a website content testing and performance optimization platform.The company's website content testing and performance optimization platform offers software to test and measure advertising campaigns, enabling clients to optimize Internet marketing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fort Point Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Pier One Bay Three
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Offermatica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 13-Dec-2007 $65M 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Sep-2005 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) Completed Startup
To view Offermatica’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Offermatica Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Charles Geschke Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Offermatica Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Geschke Ph.D Offermatica Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Offermatica’s complete board members history, request access »

Offermatica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Offermatica Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baker Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Offermatica’s complete investors history, request access »

Offermatica FAQs

  • When was Offermatica founded?

    Offermatica was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Offermatica?

    Charles Geschke Ph.D and Matthew Roche are the founders of Offermatica.

  • Where is Offermatica headquartered?

    Offermatica is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Offermatica?

    Offermatica has 25 total employees.

  • What industry is Offermatica in?

    Offermatica’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Offermatica a private or public company?

    Offermatica is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Offermatica?

    The current valuation of Offermatica is 0000.

  • What is Offermatica’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Offermatica is 000000.

  • How much funding has Offermatica raised over time?

    Offermatica has raised $7M.

  • Who are Offermatica’s investors?

    Accel, Bain Capital Ventures, Baker Capital, and Meritech Capital Partners have invested in Offermatica.

  • When was Offermatica acquired?

    Offermatica was acquired on 13-Dec-2007.

  • Who acquired Offermatica?

    Offermatica was acquired by Omniture.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »