Baosteel Tailored Blanks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 270

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Baosteel Tailored Blanks General Information

Description

Manufacturer of laser-welded steel plates based in Duisburg, Germany. The company offers metal sheets and blanks for applications such as floor, door inner and side panels, front and rear members and tailgates for the automotive industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WISCO Tailored Blanks GmbH, ThyssenKrupp Tailored Blanks GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Mannesmannstraße 101
  • Tor 9
  • 47259 Duisburg
  • Germany
+49 0203 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Baosteel Tailored Blanks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Baosteel Tailored Blanks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Baosteel Tailored Blanks Patents

Baosteel Tailored Blanks Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2999105-A1 Laser welding method for producing a semi-finished sheet metal product made of hardenable steel and comprising a coating based on aluminium or aluminium-silicon Active 21-Sep-2015 000000000
US-10543565-B2 Laser welding method for producing a semi-finished sheet metal product made of hardenable steel and comprising a coating based on aluminium or aluminium-silicon Active 21-Sep-2015 000000000 00
CA-2999105-C Laser welding method for producing a semi-finished sheet metal product made of hardenable steel and comprising a coating based on aluminium or aluminium-silicon Active 21-Sep-2015 000000000
JP-2018534143-A Laser welding method for producing semi-finished sheet metal products made of hardenable steel and having an aluminum or aluminum-silicon coating Active 21-Sep-2015 000000000 0
JP-6430070-B2 Laser welding method for producing semi-finished sheet metal products made of hardenable steel and having an aluminum or aluminum-silicon coating Active 21-Sep-2015 B23K26/26
To view Baosteel Tailored Blanks’s complete patent history, request access »

Baosteel Tailored Blanks Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yongchuan Wang Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Zhigang Jin Ph.D Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Christian Both Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Baosteel Tailored Blanks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Baosteel Tailored Blanks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Baosteel Tailored Blanks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Baosteel Tailored Blanks FAQs

  • When was Baosteel Tailored Blanks founded?

    Baosteel Tailored Blanks was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the CEO of Baosteel Tailored Blanks?

    Yongchuan Wang is the CEO of Baosteel Tailored Blanks.

  • Where is Baosteel Tailored Blanks headquartered?

    Baosteel Tailored Blanks is headquartered in Duisburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Baosteel Tailored Blanks?

    Baosteel Tailored Blanks has 270 total employees.

  • What industry is Baosteel Tailored Blanks in?

    Baosteel Tailored Blanks’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Baosteel Tailored Blanks a private or public company?

    Baosteel Tailored Blanks is a Private company.

  • What is Baosteel Tailored Blanks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Baosteel Tailored Blanks is 000000.

  • How much funding has Baosteel Tailored Blanks raised over time?

    Baosteel Tailored Blanks has raised $10.7M.

  • Who are Baosteel Tailored Blanks’s investors?

    Thyssenkrupp and Wuhan Iron & Steel Group have invested in Baosteel Tailored Blanks.

  • When was Baosteel Tailored Blanks acquired?

    Baosteel Tailored Blanks was acquired on 12-Jan-2018.

  • Who acquired Baosteel Tailored Blanks?

    Baosteel Tailored Blanks was acquired by Baosteel Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »