Wuhan Iron & Steel Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 27,328

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 4

Wuhan Iron & Steel Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steel. The company engages in the manufacturing and distribution of cold-rolled carbon steel.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wuhan Iron and Steel Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Changqian
  • Qingshan District
  • Wuhan, 430083
  • China

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wuhan Iron & Steel Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wuhan Iron & Steel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wuhan Iron & Steel Group Patents

Wuhan Iron & Steel Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7942191-B2 Method and system for producing wide steel strip Active 11-Dec-2007 0000000000 0
US-20100218911-A1 Method and system for producing wide steel strip Active 11-Dec-2007 0000000000 0
US-3758046-A Device for controlling tension of wire dispensed from a reel Inactive 27-Mar-1972 B65H59/06 0

Wuhan Iron & Steel Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ma Guoqiang President, Chairman & Board Memeber
To view Wuhan Iron & Steel Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Wuhan Iron & Steel Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00 00000000 Wuhan Iron & Steel Group President, Chairman & Board Memeber 000 0000
To view Wuhan Iron & Steel Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Wuhan Iron & Steel Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wuhan Iron & Steel Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Baosteel Tailored Blanks 31-Jul-2013 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Lac Otelnuk Mining 12-Jan-2012 00000 0000 Iron and Steel Mining
Wuhan Wuxin Materials 01-May-2011 00000 0000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
MMX Mineração e Metálicos 29-Nov-2009 PIPE 00000 Iron and Steel Mining
To view Wuhan Iron & Steel Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Wuhan Iron & Steel Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WISCO International Resources Development & Investment Acquirer Hong Kong, Hong Kong
To view Wuhan Iron & Steel Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Wuhan Iron & Steel Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Baosteel Tailored Blanks 31-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000 & 00000
Lac Otelnuk Mining 12-Jan-2012 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Wuhan Iron & Steel Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Wuhan Iron & Steel Group FAQs

  • When was Wuhan Iron & Steel Group founded?

    Wuhan Iron & Steel Group was founded in 1958.

  • Where is Wuhan Iron & Steel Group headquartered?

    Wuhan Iron & Steel Group is headquartered in Wuhan, China.

  • What is the size of Wuhan Iron & Steel Group?

    Wuhan Iron & Steel Group has 27,328 total employees.

  • What industry is Wuhan Iron & Steel Group in?

    Wuhan Iron & Steel Group’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Wuhan Iron & Steel Group a private or public company?

    Wuhan Iron & Steel Group is a Private company.

  • What is Wuhan Iron & Steel Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wuhan Iron & Steel Group is 000000.

  • When was Wuhan Iron & Steel Group acquired?

    Wuhan Iron & Steel Group was acquired on 30-Nov-2016.

  • Who acquired Wuhan Iron & Steel Group?

    Wuhan Iron & Steel Group was acquired by China Baowu Iron and Steel Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »