Cefetra Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Cefetra Group General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company based in Rotterdam, Netherlands. The company specializes in food grains distribution such as corn, barley, feeding peas and rye as well as animal feed and raw materials for the biofuel industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.cefetra.com
Formerly Known As
Cebeco Feed Trading
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Food Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Postbox 113
  • 3000 AC Rotterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 010 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cefetra Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cefetra Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cefetra Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daan Vriens Chief Executive Officer
Remco van Gelderen Chief Financial Officer
Robert van der Zee Chief Operating Officer & Chief Commercial Officer
Jean-Louis Maertens Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cefetra Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cefetra Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cefetra Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cefetra Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Heinrich Brüning 19-May-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Cefetra (2 Grain Stores in Ormiston and Melrose in Scotland) 18-Feb-2022 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Premium Crops 14-Feb-2018 0000000000 Cultivation 000000 00
Thegra Tracomex 31-Jan-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Wessex Grain 25-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
To view Cefetra Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Cefetra Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Premium Crops Cultivation Hambledon, United Kingdom 2001
Thegra Tracomex Distributors/Wholesale Oosterhout, Netherlands 0000
Heinrich Brüning Distributors/Wholesale Hamburg, Germany 0000
To view Cefetra Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cefetra Group FAQs

  • When was Cefetra Group founded?

    Cefetra Group was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of Cefetra Group?

    Daan Vriens is the CEO of Cefetra Group.

  • Where is Cefetra Group headquartered?

    Cefetra Group is headquartered in Rotterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Cefetra Group?

    Cefetra Group has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Cefetra Group in?

    Cefetra Group’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Cefetra Group a private or public company?

    Cefetra Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cefetra Group?

    The current valuation of Cefetra Group is 00000.

  • What is Cefetra Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cefetra Group is 000000.

  • Who are Cefetra Group’s investors?

    ForFarmers, Rijnvallei Holding, and Royal Agrifirm Group have invested in Cefetra Group.

  • When was Cefetra Group acquired?

    Cefetra Group was acquired on 21-Dec-2012.

  • Who acquired Cefetra Group?

    Cefetra Group was acquired by BayWa.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »