ForFarmers Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,502
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FFARM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Share Price
  • $6.04
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

ForFarmers General Information

Description

ForFarmers NV is a feed company, active in North-West Europe. Its business operations comprise sourcing of ingredients, production, and sale of feed products, the sale of crop products, associated outbound logistics. It also offers complementary services including advice on animal nutrition and livestock farming and assistance with on farm management and business development. The company has Ruminant, Swine and Poultry and Horse, Goat and Sheep segments. It operates primarily in The Netherlands, Germany, Belgium and United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BOCM PAULS
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • Kwinkweerd 12
  • 7241 CW Lochem
  • Netherlands
+31 0573 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ForFarmers Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.04 $6.03 $5.75 - $7.37 $574M 95M 126K $0.17

ForFarmers Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 715,026 715,026 728,820 850,405
Revenue 2,680,910 2,680,910 2,757,261 2,837,662
EBITDA 83,578 83,578 78,418 122,578
Net Income 16,134 16,134 19,820 69,140
Total Assets 1,004,497 1,004,497 969,491 999,447
Total Debt 99,474 99,474 105,152 78,712
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ForFarmers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ForFarmers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ForFarmers Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yoram Knoop Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Executive Board and Executive Committee
Roeland Tjebbes Chief Financial Officer, Member of the Board and Management
Steven Read Chief Operating Officer, Board Member and Member of Executive Committee
Adrie Ven Chief Operating Officer & Member of Executive Board and Executive Committee
David Fousert Chief Operating Officer, Member of Executive Committee & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

ForFarmers Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000 ForFarmers Chief Operating Officer & Member of Executive Board and Executive Committee 000 0000
00000 0000000 ForFarmers Chief Operating Officer, Member of Executive Committee & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000000 ForFarmers Chief Operating Officer, Member of Executive Committee & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 ForFarmers Chief Financial Officer, Member of the Board and Management 000 0000
000000 0000 ForFarmers Chief Operating Officer, Board Member and Member of Executive Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

ForFarmers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ForFarmers Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0ü00000000 0000000 03-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 00000 0000000
00 0000 0000000000 01-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000000000
000000000 000000 0 06-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 000000 0000
000 0000 000000000 02-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
Voeders Algoet 01-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Food Products 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ForFarmers Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mühldorfer Pferdefutter Other Consumer Non-Durables Mühldorf, Germany 1994
0000000 Animal Husbandry Biskupice Ołoboczne, Poland 0000
0000000 0000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Sint-Oedenrode, Netherlands 0000
000 0000 000000000 Other Commercial Products Waalwijk, Netherlands 0000
00 0000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Zelhem, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

ForFarmers Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0 00000 & 0 19-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
Cefetra 23-Oct-2008 Corporate Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view ForFarmers’s complete exits history, request access »