Orient Overseas Container Line Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Orient Overseas Container Line General Information

Description

Provider of container transportation services serving throughout Asia, Europe, the Americas, Africa and Australasia. The company specializes in containerized transportation services including luggage transportation and logistics services, thereby enabling companies to transport their goods through ships.

Contact Information

Website
www.oocl.com
Formerly Known As
Orient Overseas Line
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Logistics
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 31/F, Harbour Centre 25
  • Harbour Road Wanchai
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2833 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orient Overseas Container Line Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orient Overseas Container Line‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orient Overseas Container Line Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of container transportation services serving throughout Asia, Europe, the Americas, Africa and Australasia. The
Marine
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
000000000
Haifa, Israel
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000 00

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
000000000
Geneva, Switzerland
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orient Overseas Container Line Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zim Integrated Shipping Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Haifa, Israel 0000 00000 00000000 00000
MSC Mediterranean Shipping Company Private Debt Financed Geneva, Switzerland 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
HMM Corporation Seoul, South Korea 0000 00000 000000&0
Pacific International Lines Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Crane Worldwide Logistics Corporation Houston, TX 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Orient Overseas Container Line Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Qi Zheng Chief Financial Officer
Kenny Ye Chief Operating Officer & Director of Office of Chief Executive Officer, Corporate Human Resources
Yu Wu Chief Information Officer; Director of Corporate Customer Service and E-Commerce
Zhijian Yang Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orient Overseas Container Line Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Furness Withy Chartering 17-Mar-1980 0000000000 Marine
MatchBox Exchange Early Stage VC Logistics
To view Orient Overseas Container Line’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Orient Overseas Container Line Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Furness Withy Chartering 17-Mar-1980 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
MatchBox Exchange Early Stage VC Completed
  • 13 buyers
To view Orient Overseas Container Line’s complete exits history, request access »

Orient Overseas Container Line FAQs

  • When was Orient Overseas Container Line founded?

    Orient Overseas Container Line was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the founder of Orient Overseas Container Line?

    Chao Tung is the founder of Orient Overseas Container Line.

  • Who is the CEO of Orient Overseas Container Line?

    Zhijian Yang is the CEO of Orient Overseas Container Line.

  • Where is Orient Overseas Container Line headquartered?

    Orient Overseas Container Line is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • What industry is Orient Overseas Container Line in?

    Orient Overseas Container Line’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Orient Overseas Container Line a private or public company?

    Orient Overseas Container Line is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Orient Overseas Container Line?

    The current valuation of Orient Overseas Container Line is 00.00.

  • What is Orient Overseas Container Line’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Orient Overseas Container Line is 000000.

  • Who are Orient Overseas Container Line’s competitors?

    Zim Integrated Shipping Services, MSC Mediterranean Shipping Company, HMM, Pacific International Lines, and Crane Worldwide Logistics are some of the 22 competitors of Orient Overseas Container Line.

  • When was Orient Overseas Container Line acquired?

    Orient Overseas Container Line was acquired on 30-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Orient Overseas Container Line?

    Orient Overseas Container Line was acquired by COSCO Shipping Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »