China Cosco Shipping Group Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 29,379
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 01919
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $1.75
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

China Cosco Shipping Group General Information

Description

COSCO SHIPPING Holdings Co Ltd is a shipping company. The company's operating segment includes Container shipping business; Container terminal business and Corporate and other operations. It generates maximum revenue from the Container shipping business segment. The group's operations are mainly conducted in America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
China Ocean Shipping, China Shipping
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • Shanghai
  • China
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

China Cosco Shipping Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.75 $1.80 $0.70 - $2.25 16B 40.7M $0.71

China Cosco Shipping Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 49,673,997 38,215,401 29,116,848 22,130,586
Revenue 43,742,354 24,789,188 21,861,730 18,265,218
EBITDA 15,911,655 4,299,356 4,220,574 1,672,932
Net Income 11,303,925 1,436,917 978,937 185,937
Total Assets 57,739,714 41,621,550 37,477,708 36,724,374
Total Debt 20,219,306 21,189,763 21,612,657 23,058,878
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

China Cosco Shipping Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore China Cosco Shipping Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

China Cosco Shipping Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
COSCO SHIPPING Holdings Co Ltd is a shipping company. The company's operating segment includes Container shipping busine
Marine
Shanghai, China
29,379 As of 2020
000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000000
Keelung, Taiwan
0000 As of 0000

00000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
000000
Bangkok, Thailand
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

China Cosco Shipping Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yang Ming Marine Transport Corporation Corporation Keelung, Taiwan 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Bangkok, Thailand
0000 000000 Corporation Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
000000 0.0.0. 0000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
To view China Cosco Shipping Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

China Cosco Shipping Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xiaowen Huang Board Member & Executive
Xu Lirong Executive
Zhijian Yang Chairman & Board Member
To view China Cosco Shipping Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

China Cosco Shipping Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00 China Cosco Shipping Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00 China Cosco Shipping Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 China Cosco Shipping Group Board Member & Executive 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

China Cosco Shipping Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

China Cosco Shipping Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 21-Dec-2021 0000 00000 Marine
000000 000000 30-Jun-2018 0000000000 00.00 Logistics 00 000000
00000000 0000 18-Dec-2017 000000000 00.00 Regional Banks
0000000 000 15-May-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property
Cosco Shipping Development Company 03-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Marine
To view China Cosco Shipping Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

China Cosco Shipping Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cosco Shipping Development Company Marine Shanghai, China 1997
000000 00000000 00 Acquirer Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
To view China Cosco Shipping Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »