Cosco Shipping Development Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,964
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 601866
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $0.48
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Cosco Shipping Development Company General Information

Description

COSCO SHIPPING Development Co Ltd is a China based company operating and managing container shipping. Its services include container transportation, vessel chartering, cargo canvassing and booking, customs clearance, depot services, container construction, sales, purchase and vessel management. The operating business segments are Shipping and industry-related leasing segment, which renders vessel chartering, container leasing and finance lease services, Container manufacturing segment, which manufactures and sells containers, Investment and services segment, which focuses on equity or debt investment and insurance brokerage services; and Other businesses segment comprises, principally, cargo and liner agency services.

Contact Information

Website
en.cscl.com.cn
Formerly Known As
China Shipping Container Lines Company Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • No.628 Minsheng Road
  • Pudong New Area
  • Shanghai, 200135
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cosco Shipping Development Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.48 $0.49 $0.25 - $0.53 $4.5B 11.6B 102M $0.03

Cosco Shipping Development Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 18,474,407 18,285,147 16,558,117 16,801,231
Revenue 3,059,817 2,741,697 2,053,533 2,515,888
EBITDA 696,578 1,131,235 1,204,896 1,236,177
Net Income 385,493 308,386 252,275 209,541
Total Assets 22,759,106 22,352,991 20,651,458 20,037,422
Total Debt 16,632,403 16,570,188 15,995,217 16,185,413
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cosco Shipping Development Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cosco Shipping Development Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cosco Shipping Development Company Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chong Liu General Manager & Executive Director
Weiliang Wu Executive
Mingwen Zhang Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cosco Shipping Development Company Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Cosco Shipping Development Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cosco Shipping Development Company Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000 08-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Systems and Information Management
000000000 0000000 19-May-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Electronic Components
0000 0000000 16-Jan-2017 0000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
0000000 000000000 24-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Metal Containers and Packaging
China Shipping Group (Shipping Financing Business) 11-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Specialized Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cosco Shipping Development Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 0000000 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Cosco Shipping Development Company’s complete exits history, request access »