LibertyX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $69M

LibertyX General Information

Description

Developer of a financial software platform designed to help consumers buy and sell bitcoin in-person or via mobile application. The company's platform provides cashiers and virtual automatic teller machines to purchase bitcoin at their local stores' checkout, enabling users to easily buy bitcoin online or offline from any location.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bitcoin Partners, Liberty Teller
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Other Hardware
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1221 Brickell Avenue
  • Suite 900
  • Miami, FL 33131
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LibertyX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 05-Jan-2022 $69M 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 20-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view LibertyX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LibertyX Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series One 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view LibertyX’s complete cap table history, request access »

LibertyX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a financial software platform designed to help consumers buy and sell bitcoin in-person or via mobile appli
Financial Software
Miami, FL
16 As of 2022
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
000000000 00000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
00 As of 0000
00.00
00 0000-00-00
0&0

000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
000000000 00000000
Alpharetta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LibertyX Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coinify Formerly VC-backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 00.00 0&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Alpharetta, GA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000 0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Chicago, IL 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

LibertyX Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Yim Co-Founder, President, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Cragin Godley Chief Technology Officer
Kyle Powers Co-Founder and Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

LibertyX Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Yim LibertyX Co-Founder, President, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Kyle Powers LibertyX Co-Founder and Chairman 000 0000
To view LibertyX’s complete board members history, request access »

LibertyX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LibertyX Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bantam Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassChallenge Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Project 11 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sandy Cass Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LibertyX’s complete investors history, request access »