Wirex Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 284

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • (Upcoming)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $70M

  • Investors
  • 5

Wirex General Information

Description

Developer of an online payment platform intended to make crypto and traditional currencies equal and accessible to everyone. The company's platform lets users buy, store, exchange, and spend a wide variety of conventional and digital currencies quickly and securely, enabling users to get flexible access to comprehensive crypto banking.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E-Coin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 9th Floor, 107 Cheapside
  • London EC2V 6DN
  • England, United Kingdom

Wirex Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wirex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) $70M Upcoming Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 14-Feb-2022 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Equity Crowdfunding 16-Oct-2020 00.000 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 13-Jun-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Mar-2017 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 06-Nov-2015 $196K $316K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) $120K $120K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Wirex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wirex Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.0 0000.0 00 0000.0 0.000
B Ordinary 209 $1.242804 $293.99 $293.99 1x $293.99 1.61%
To view Wirex’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wirex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online payment platform intended to make crypto and traditional currencies equal and accessible to every
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
284 As of 2022
000.00
000000 0

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000000 00000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
00 As of 0000
00.00
00 0000-00-00
0&0

0000 0

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
000000000 00000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wirex Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coinify Formerly VC-backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 00.00 0&0
0000 0000000 (0000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Alpharetta, GA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00.000 000000000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Gibraltar, Gibraltar 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Wirex Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pavel Matveev Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Dmitry Lazarichev Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Pinkus Chief Financial Officer
Ruslan Kolodyazhnyi CIO & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Moore Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wirex Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Diana Carrasco-Vime Wirex Board Member 000 0000
Dmitry Lazarichev Wirex Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Wirex’s complete board members history, request access »

Wirex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wirex Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Genesis Capital (China) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Love Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NGC Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SBI Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lancer Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wirex’s complete investors history, request access »