United Maritime Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

United Maritime Group General Information

Description

Provider of marine transportation services in the United States. The company transports petroleum coke, phosphate, coal, grain and other bulk commodities in the U.S. and internationally. It provides transportation services between the United States and other countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TECO Transport
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Other Industries
Marine
Corporate Office
  • 601 South Harbour Island Boulevard
  • Suite 230
  • Tampa, FL 33602
  • United States
+1 (813) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Maritime Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Maritime Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Maritime Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Bresnahan Vice President & Controller
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

United Maritime Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United Maritime Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Maritime Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Maritime Group FAQs

  • When was United Maritime Group founded?

    United Maritime Group was founded in 1959.

  • Where is United Maritime Group headquartered?

    United Maritime Group is headquartered in Tampa, FL.

  • What is the size of United Maritime Group?

    United Maritime Group has 36 total employees.

  • What industry is United Maritime Group in?

    United Maritime Group’s primary industry is Energy Transportation.

  • Is United Maritime Group a private or public company?

    United Maritime Group is a Private company.

  • What is United Maritime Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for United Maritime Group is 000000.

  • Who are United Maritime Group’s investors?

    AMCI Group, First Reserve, Greenstreet Equity Partners, Headhaul Capital Partners, and Jefferies Capital Partners have invested in United Maritime Group.

  • When was United Maritime Group acquired?

    United Maritime Group was acquired on 20-Jan-2015.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »