Global Transportation Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 68

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Global Transportation Services General Information

Description

Provider of international air and ocean logistics services. The company offers integrated logistics solutions, documentation services, web-based tracking and tracing, warehousing and distribution programs, cross dock and transload services and more to oil and energy, construction, manufacturing and other industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stonepath Logistics International Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Air
Corporate Office
  • 18209 80th Avenue South
  • Suite A
  • Kent, WA 98032
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Transportation Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Transportation Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Transportation Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Transportation Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Transportation Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Transportation Services FAQs

  • When was Global Transportation Services founded?

    Global Transportation Services was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Global Transportation Services headquartered?

    Global Transportation Services is headquartered in Kent, WA.

  • What is the size of Global Transportation Services?

    Global Transportation Services has 68 total employees.

  • What industry is Global Transportation Services in?

    Global Transportation Services’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Global Transportation Services a private or public company?

    Global Transportation Services is a Private company.

  • What is Global Transportation Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Global Transportation Services is 000000.

  • Who are Global Transportation Services’s investors?

    Comvest Partners, Contrans Group, Jacobson Companies, and Stonepath Group have invested in Global Transportation Services.

  • When was Global Transportation Services acquired?

    Global Transportation Services was acquired on 01-Jul-2016.

  • Who acquired Global Transportation Services?

    Global Transportation Services was acquired by AFF Global Logistics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »