Stonepath Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,111

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • SGRZ

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

Stonepath Group General Information

Description

Stonepath Group Inc is a non-asset based third-party logistics provider. The Company is engaged in shipping and transportation, managing all aspects of transit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Net Value Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Logistics
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • 1600 Market Street
  • Suite 1515
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stonepath Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
2.02K

Stonepath Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2006 FY 2005 31-Dec-2005 FY 2004 31-Dec-2004 FY 2003 31-Dec-2003
EV 35,052 57,231 72,881 81,918
Revenue 388,507 410,255 367,081 220,084
EBITDA (17,902) (2,114) (5,039) 3,061
Net Income (25,655) (9,738) (13,043) (786)
Total Assets 98,918 135,282 122,946 90,269
Total Debt 24,433 21,641 20,486 1,806
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stonepath Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stonepath Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stonepath Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Muller-Romheld Chief Executive Officer
To view Stonepath Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Stonepath Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stonepath Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
United American Freight Services 31-May-2002 0000000000 000.00 Logistics 000000 00
Global Transportation Services 05-Apr-2002 0000000000 0000 Logistics
Air Plus (Logistics) 08-Oct-2001 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Logistics 000000 00
To view Stonepath Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Stonepath Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Global Transportation Services 05-Apr-2002 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
Air Plus (Logistics) 08-Oct-2001 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Stonepath Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Stonepath Group FAQs

  • When was Stonepath Group founded?

    Stonepath Group was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of Stonepath Group?

    Martin Muller-Romheld is the CEO of Stonepath Group.

  • Where is Stonepath Group headquartered?

    Stonepath Group is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What is the size of Stonepath Group?

    Stonepath Group has 1,111 total employees.

  • What industry is Stonepath Group in?

    Stonepath Group’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Stonepath Group a private or public company?

    Stonepath Group is a Public company.

  • What is Stonepath Group’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Stonepath Group is SGRZ.

  • What is Stonepath Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Stonepath Group is $389M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »