Contrans Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,574
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 30

Contrans Group General Information

Description

Provider of freight transportation services. The company provides haul freight through vans, flatbed, dump, dry bulk and liquid tank trailers.

Contact Information

Website
www.contrans.ca
Formerly Known As
Contrans Income Fund
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1179 Ridgeway Road
  • PO Box 1669
  • Woodstock, Ontario N4S 0A9
  • Canada
+1 (519) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Contrans Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Contrans Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Contrans Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stanley Dunford Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
James Clark Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Contrans Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Contrans Group Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Contrans Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Contrans Group Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 25-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 Road 0000000 0000000
00000 00000000 03-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
00000000 0000 000 26-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
00000 00000 000000 01-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Road 0000000 0000000
Mackinnon Transport (Van Division) 16-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Road 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Contrans Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cornerstone Logistics GP Road Oakville, Canada 2003
0000000 00000000 0 Logistics Puslinch, Canada 0000
000 00000000 00 Logistics London, Canada 0000
000 00000000 Road London, Canada 0000
To view Contrans Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Contrans Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 03-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
00000 000000000000 01-Oct-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 04-Mar-2002 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
Global Transportation Services 01-Jan-1986 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Contrans Group’s complete exits history, request access »