Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TFI International

TFI International
1957 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
TFII STOCK SYMBOL
70 INVESTMENTS
$30.44 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

TFI International Inc is a transportation and logistics company domiciled in Canada. The company organises itself into four segments: package and courier, less-than-truckload, truckload, and logistics. The package and courier segment picks up, transports, and delivers items across North America. The less-than-truckload segment transports smaller loads. The truckload segment transports goods by flatbed trucks, containers, or a more specialised service. The company provides general logistics services through the logistics segment. TFI International derives the majority of revenue domestically, followed by the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
TransForce, FI International, Cabano
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Logistics
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 8801 Trans-Canada Highway
  • Suite 500
  • Saint-Laurent, Quebec H4S 1Z6
  • Canada

+1 (514) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TFI International’s full profile, request a free trial.

TFI International Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$24.47 - $37.70 $2.57B $30.37 $2.70 220K 84.5M

TFI International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,710,491 3,478,960 3,527,748 3,540,658
Revenue 3,929,197 3,951,629 3,726,247 3,036,174
EBITDA 574,046 535,768 340,643 328,300
Net Income 235,361 225,221 121,698 482,428
Total Assets 3,383,280 2,973,473 2,964,317 2,995,967
Total Debt 1,625,938 1,172,336 1,199,036 1,179,090
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TFI International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TFI International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TFI International Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Roadrunner Transportation Services Formerly PE-Backed Downers Grove, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000000&0
000 000000000 Corporation Overland Park, KS 00000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Fort Smith, AR 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Auckland, New Zealand 0000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

TFI International Investments & Acquisitions (70)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Road 00000 0é0000
0000000 0000000000 25-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Road 00000 0é0000
000000000 00000000 25-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 0é0000
0000000 0000 00000 19-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Logistics 00000 0é0000
BeavEx 18-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Logistics
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

TFI International Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 02-Feb-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000000
00000000 02-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000000
Les Transports D.P.M. 31-Dec-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

TFI International Subsidiaries (28)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Trucking Unlimited Application Software West Hills, CA 2012
00000 00000000 000 Logistics Victoria, Canada 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Logistics Hamilton, Canada 0000
00000 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Acheson, Canada 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Logistics Brampton, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

TFI International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TFI International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TFI International Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jean-François Dodier Executive Vice President
Rob O'Reilly Executive Vice President
David Broome Co-President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Alain Bédard Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
David Saperstein Chief Financial Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

TFI International Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0é0000 TFI International Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000é 0é0000 TFI International Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 TFI International Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 0000000 TFI International Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »