Leesa Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 6

Leesa General Information

Description

Manufacturer of luxury mattresses designed to provide stability, durability, and core support while sleeping. The company's mattresses are made with three layers of foam, a perforated comfort top layer that offers smooth airflow and a cooler night's sleep; a memory foam middle layer that provides body contouring and pressure relief; and base foam, enabling customers to purchase the mattresses online and get it delivered at their doorstep.

Contact Information

Website
www.leesa.com
Formerly Known As
Hush Sleep
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 3200 Pacific Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Virginia Beach, VA 23451
  • United States
+1 (757) 000-0000

Leesa Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leesa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 25-Jan-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Jul-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC $9M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2015 $9M $9M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Leesa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Leesa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of luxury mattresses designed to provide stability, durability, and core support while sleeping. The compan
Home Furnishings
Virginia Beach, VA
36 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000 00000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
0000 00000000000
Bristol, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Leesa Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Helix Sleep Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 00 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Seongnam-si, South Korea 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Whitestone, NY 000 00000000. 00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Edison, NJ 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Leesa Patents

Leesa Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-8709561-D0 Incinerator Pending 23-Apr-1987
GB-8707189-D0 Dental kits Pending 25-Mar-1987
GB-8713127-D0 Containers Inactive 09-Jul-1986 0000000000
AU-7647687-A Containers Inactive 09-Jul-1986 0000000000
GB-8616770-D0 Containers Pending 09-Jul-1986
To view Leesa’s complete patent history, request access »

Leesa Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Akrop Chief Executive Officer
Carey Armentrout Co-Chief Financial Officer
Colleen J. Davis Co-Chief Financial Officer
Brian Buchanan Chief Technology Officer & Vice President of Business Services
James Diamonstein Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Leesa Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Beth Kaplan Self Board Member 000 0000
David Wolfe Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Haensel One Better Ventures Board Member 000 0000
James Diamonstein Leesa Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Replogle One Better Ventures Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Leesa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Leesa Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dyrdek Machine Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
This is Water Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blake Mycoskie Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
One Better Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matthew Hirschbiel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »