Mattress Firm Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 20

  • Investments
  • 24

Mattress Firm General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of retail stores selling a variety of mattresses, bedding accessories and related products. The company offers a diverse selection of mattress types, including memory foam, innerspring, hybrid and others as well as provides a range of products such as box springs, bed frames, bedding, pillows and furniture, thereby helping customers with different preferences and needs to enhance their sleep and overall comfort.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mattress.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Home Furnishings
Corporate Office
  • 10201 South Main Street
  • Houston, TX 77025
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mattress Firm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mattress Firm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mattress Firm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of retail stores selling a variety of mattresses, bedding accessories and related products. The comp
Specialty Retail
Houston, TX
8,100 As of 2023
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
0000 00000000000
Delaware, OH
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000 00000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 00 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mattress Firm Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Freight Private Equity-Backed Delaware, OH 0000 000000000000
Casper Sleep Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000 00 0000
Bob's Discount Furniture Private Equity-Backed Manchester, CT 0000 0000 000000000 00 0000
Pier 1 Imports Private Equity-Backed Miami Beach, FL 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
Century Furniture Private Debt Financed Hickory, NC 000 0000 000000000 00 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Mattress Firm Patents

Mattress Firm Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9265352-B2 Heating and cooling sleeping system Active 11-Apr-2014 0000000000 00
US-20160166073-A1 Heating and cooling sleeping system Inactive 11-Apr-2014 0000000000
US-20150289667-A1 Heating and cooling sleeping system Active 11-Apr-2014 0000000000 0
US-20090171864-A1 Methods and systems for displaying mattresses by color Inactive 26-Dec-2007 0000000000 00
US-20090171774-A1 Methods and systems for displaying mattresses by color Inactive 26-Dec-2007 A47C31/123 00
To view Mattress Firm’s complete patent history, request access »

Mattress Firm Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Eck Chief Executive Officer , President & Executive Chairman
Jonathan Sider Chief Operating Officer of ECommerce & Chief Information Officer
Larry Fultz Chief Human Capital Officer
Ramin Eivaz Chief Marketing Officer
Anne Dament Chief Merchandising Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 40 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mattress Firm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mattress Firm Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mattress Firm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mattress Firm Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SleepScore Labs 11-Feb-2022 000000000 000 Application Software 0000 000
Sleepy's 05-Feb-2016 0000000000 00.000 Home Furnishings 0000000 0
Double J-RD 17-Nov-2015 0000000000 00.00 Specialty Retail
Sleep America 06-Jan-2015 0000000000 000.00 Home Furnishings
Sleep Train 20-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »