Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Tempur Sealy International

Tempur Sealy International
1992 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
TPX STOCK SYMBOL
5 INVESTMENTS
$87.86 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Tempur Sealy International Inc is one of the world's largest bedding providers. The firm develops and distributes bedding products globally through its North America and international segments (Europe, Asia Pacific, and Latin America). Tempur Sealy's products are divided into the bedding and other product categories. The bedding category comprises the majority of net sales. The primary distribution channels of the company within each segment are retail (including furniture and bedding retailers, department stores, and warehouse clubs) and other (including e-commerce platforms, company-owned stores, and third-party distributors). The majority of net sales is derived from retail. Some major brands of the firm include Tempur, Tempur-Pedic, Sealy, and Stearns and Foster.

Formerly Known As
Tempur-Pedic International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1000 Tempur Way
  • Lexington, KY 40511
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tempur Sealy International’s full profile, request a free trial.

Tempur Sealy International Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$50.34 - $92.33 $4.75B $87.52 $2.85 678K 54.1M

Tempur Sealy International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 6,074,450 3,913,161 5,111,184 5,558,856
Revenue 2,910,800 2,702,900 2,700,600 3,079,700
EBITDA 414,300 344,400 383,400 438,900
Net Income 155,600 100,500 151,400 190,600
Total Assets 3,103,100 2,715,400 2,694,000 2,698,800
Total Debt 1,805,500 1,646,200 1,753,100 1,888,100
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tempur Sealy International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Tempur Sealy International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Tempur Sealy International Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Steinhoff International Holdings Corporate Backed or Acquired Cape Town, South Africa 000000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Brussels, Belgium 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Tempur Sealy International Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 03-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Home Furnishings
0000000000 0000000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Home Furnishings
00000 00000 (00000 02-May-2014 000000000 00000 00 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000000
00000 18-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Home Furnishings 0000 0000000
Tempur Canada 01-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Tempur Sealy International Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bed Factory Sweden Home Furnishings Stockholm, Sweden 1993
0000000000 0000000 Acquirer Lexington, KY 0000
00000 Home Furnishings Lexington, KY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Tempur Sealy International Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Thompson Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Bhaskar Rao Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Tim Yaggi Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Matt Clift Executive Vice President, Global Operations
Tyler VanDyke Manager, Corporate Development

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Tempur Sealy International Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 Tempur Sealy International Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »