Sealy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1880

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,267

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 3

Sealy General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bedding products based in Lexington, Kentucky. The company offers visco-elastic and latex bedding products helping the customers to get the mattress that provides the right support for each body part.

Contact Information

Website
www.sealy.com
Formerly Known As
Ohio Mattress
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Corporate Office
  • Sealy Drive
  • 1000 Tempur Way
  • Lexington, KY 40511
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sealy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sealy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sealy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of bedding products based in Lexington, Kentucky. The company offers visco-elastic and latex bedding produc
Home Furnishings
Lexington, KY
4,267 As of 2012
00.000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000 00000000000
Lehi, UT
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
0000 00000000000
Glendale, AZ
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sealy Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Purple Innovation Corporation Lehi, UT 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Brooklyn Bedding Private Equity-Backed Glendale, AZ 000 000000000 -
Casper Sleep Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Spring Air Formerly PE-Backed Woburn, MA 000 0000 000000000000
Simba Sleep Private Equity-Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 00 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Sealy Patents

Sealy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240081548-A1 Bed foundation and methods for assembling the same Pending 09-Sep-2022 0000000000
US-20240023721-A1 Support cushions including a support insert surrounded by foam rails for directing air flow, methods for controlling surface temperature of same, and methods for manufacturing same Pending 20-Jul-2022 0000000000
CA-229676-S Mattress cover Active 21-Jan-2022
CA-229674-S Mattress cover Active 21-Jan-2022
CA-214326-S Mattress cover Active 21-Jan-2022
To view Sealy’s complete patent history, request access »

Sealy Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat
Larry Rogers Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sealy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sealy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sealy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sealy Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Comfort Revolution 13-Jun-2012 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000000
Sapsa Bedding 06-Apr-2001 0000000000 000.00 Home Furnishings 00000000
Bedtime Mattress Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail
To view Sealy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sealy FAQs

  • When was Sealy founded?

    Sealy was founded in 1880.

  • Who is the CEO of Sealy?

    Larry Rogers is the CEO of Sealy.

  • Where is Sealy headquartered?

    Sealy is headquartered in Lexington, KY.

  • What is the size of Sealy?

    Sealy has 4,267 total employees.

  • What industry is Sealy in?

    Sealy’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Sealy a private or public company?

    Sealy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sealy?

    The current valuation of Sealy is 00.000.

  • What is Sealy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sealy is 00000.

  • How much funding has Sealy raised over time?

    Sealy has raised $1.85B.

  • Who are Sealy’s investors?

    Bain Capital, BancBoston Capital, Charlesbank Capital Partners, Chilmark Partners, and Credit Suisse are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Sealy.

  • Who are Sealy’s competitors?

    Purple Innovation, Brooklyn Bedding, Casper Sleep, Spring Air, and Simba Sleep are some of the 13 competitors of Sealy.

  • When was Sealy acquired?

    Sealy was acquired on 18-Mar-2013.

  • Who acquired Sealy?

    Sealy was acquired by Tempur Sealy International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »