BancBoston Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 111

  • Exits
  • 80

Exits

BancBoston Capital General Information

Company Description

BancBoston Capital was a principal investment firm specializing in direct and fund of fund investments. The firm specialized in early stage, later-stage, mezzanine capital, buyouts, recapitalizations, and expansion investments. The firm was based in Boston, Massachusetts.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
First Venture Capital
Year Founded
1959
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 175 Federal Street
  • 10th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

BancBoston Capital Investments (111)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SkyCross 02-Feb-2009 00000 00000 000.00 Connectivity Products Out of Business 0000 0000000
Voyence 26-Oct-2004 00000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
SkyCross 26-Aug-2004 00000 00000 000.00 Connectivity Products Out of Business 0000 0000000
Phillips-Doby Security Systems 03-Aug-2004 0000000000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Raufoss United 18-Jul-2004 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Road Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 111 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BancBoston Capital Exits (80)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Idealab 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
SkyCross 23-Jul-2020 000 00 00000000
Interface Systems 21-Jan-2016 000000000000000000
American Consolidated Media 01-Jul-2014 000000000000000000
Makemusic 01-May-2013 Buyout/LBO 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 80 exits. Get the full list »

BancBoston Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

BancBoston Capital FAQs

  • What is BancBoston Capital?

    BancBoston Capital was a principal investment firm specializing in direct and fund of fund investments.

  • When was BancBoston Capital founded?

    BancBoston Capital was founded in 1959.

  • Where is BancBoston Capital headquartered?

    BancBoston Capital is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • How many investments has BancBoston Capital made?

    BancBoston Capital has made 111 investments.

  • What has BancBoston Capital invested in?

    BancBoston Capital has made numerous investments in companies like SkyCross, Voyence, and Phillips-Doby Security Systems within the Connectivity Products, Network Management Software, and Hardware industries.

  • What has BancBoston Capital invested in recently?

    BancBoston Capital's latest investment was on 02-Feb-2009 in SkyCross, a company within the Connectivity Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »