Dreams (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Dreams (UK) General Information

Description

Retailer of bedroom furniture based in High Wycombe, England. The company specializes in bedroom furniture that comprises beds, mattresses, divans, bed frames, headboards and bedding.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sofa Bed Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Primary Office
  • Knaves Beech Business Centre, 14 Davies Way
  • Loudwater
  • High Wycombe HP10 9YU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dreams (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dreams (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dreams (UK) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of bedroom furniture based in High Wycombe, England. The company specializes in bedroom furniture that comprise
Specialty Retail
High Wycombe, United Kingdom
2,000 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
0000 00000000000
Accrington, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dreams (UK) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Accrington, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Dreams (UK) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Logue Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Kim Zaheer Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan Hirst Chief Operating Officer
Linda Meade Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dreams (UK) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Dreams (UK) Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Dreams (UK)’s complete board members history, request access »

Dreams (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dreams (UK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dreams (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dreams (UK) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 & 00000 17-Jul-2020 0000000000 Specialty Retail
To view Dreams (UK)’s complete investments history, request access »

Dreams (UK) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 & 00000 Specialty Retail High Wycombe, United Kingdom 0000
To view Dreams (UK)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »