Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ChemPartner

ChemPartner
2002 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a leading research organization intended to offer high-quality and cost-effective services to the biopharmaceutical industry. The company offers a broad range of integrated services across the drug discovery and development process enabling it to serve the pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies around the globe.

Formerly Known As
ShangPharma
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Number 5 Building, 998 Halei Road
  • Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park Pudong New Area
  • Shanghai, 201203
  • China

+86 00000000000

ChemPartner Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ChemPartner‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ChemPartner Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GVK BIO Venture Capital-Backed Hyderabad, India 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Albany, NY 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed South Plainfield, NJ 000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 000 0000000000 0
0000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 00000 00.000 0000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ChemPartner Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 25-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Drug Discovery 000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 30-Jun-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Drug Discovery
Morphic Therapeutic 01-Jun-2015 Seed Round 00.00 Drug Discovery
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ChemPartner Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 30-Jun-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 11 buyers
Morphic Therapeutic 01-Jun-2015 Seed Round 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

ChemPartner Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ChemPartner‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ChemPartner Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Hui Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Walter Moos Chief Executive Officer, ShangPharma Innovation
Livia Legg Chief Commercial Officer
William Dai Chief Financial Officer

ChemPartner Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000 ChemPartner Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »