Dalton Pharma Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 146

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Dalton Pharma Services General Information

Description

Provider of contract pharmaceutical services to the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries. The company provides drug development and manufacturing services to the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries as well as formulation development, analytical testing and development of various drugs.

Contact Information

Website
www.dalton.com
Formerly Known As
Dalton Chemical Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 349 Wildcat Road
  • Toronto, Ontario M3J 2S3
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dalton Pharma Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dalton Pharma Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dalton Pharma Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of contract pharmaceutical services to the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries. The company provides dr
BPO/Outsource Services
Toronto, Canada
146 As of 2023
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
0000000000000 000000
Wilmington, NC
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000000000000 000000
Hunt Valley, MD
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dalton Pharma Services Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alcami Private Equity-Backed Wilmington, NC 0000 00.00 000000000000
0000000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Hunt Valley, MD 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint-Quentin-Fallavier, France 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00000 0000000 0000
000 000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Philadelphia, PA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Dalton Pharma Services Patents

Dalton Pharma Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2458084-A1 Novel process for octreotide synthesis Inactive 12-Mar-2004 000000000

Dalton Pharma Services Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Pekos Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Dalton Pharma Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dalton Pharma Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dalton Pharma Services Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 01-Sep-2005 00000 0000 000.00 Drug Discovery
To view Dalton Pharma Services’s complete investments history, request access »