Vitronics Soltec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1916

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 110

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Vitronics Soltec General Information

Description

Designs and manufacturer of soldering equipment for the electronics manufacturing and assembly industries. The company's products are used to solder components placed on printed circuit boards for various types of mounting technologies. It offers reflow, wave, and selective soldering equipment. It has its manufacturing facilities in Oosterhout, the Netherlands, and Suzhou, China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ZEVA, SOLTEC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Corporate Office
  • Two Marin Way
  • Stratham, NH 03885
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vitronics Soltec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vitronics Soltec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vitronics Soltec Patents

Vitronics Soltec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6146448-A Soldering devices to printed circuit boards. Inactive 02-Nov-1998 000000000 00
CA-2144646-A1 Improved convection/infrared solder reflow apparatus Inactive 15-Sep-1992 000000000
EP-0662873-A1 Improved convection/infrared solder reflow apparatus Inactive 15-Sep-1992 000000000
EP-0662873-A4 Improved convection/infrared solder reflow apparatus. Inactive 15-Sep-1992 000000000
US-5345061-A For heating of a product load Inactive 15-Sep-1992 B23K1/008 00
To view Vitronics Soltec’s complete patent history, request access »

Vitronics Soltec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vitronics Soltec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vitronics Soltec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vitronics Soltec FAQs

  • When was Vitronics Soltec founded?

    Vitronics Soltec was founded in 1916.

  • Where is Vitronics Soltec headquartered?

    Vitronics Soltec is headquartered in Stratham, NH.

  • What is the size of Vitronics Soltec?

    Vitronics Soltec has 110 total employees.

  • What industry is Vitronics Soltec in?

    Vitronics Soltec’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Vitronics Soltec a private or public company?

    Vitronics Soltec is a Private company.

  • What is Vitronics Soltec’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vitronics Soltec is 000000.

  • Who are Vitronics Soltec’s investors?

    CBA Group and Dover (Machinery (B2B)) have invested in Vitronics Soltec.

  • When was Vitronics Soltec acquired?

    Vitronics Soltec was acquired on 28-Mar-2008.

  • Who acquired Vitronics Soltec?

    Vitronics Soltec was acquired by Illinois Tool Works.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »