Roland (Japan)

Roland (Japan) Overview

Founded 1972
Founded
Status Private
Employees 2,945
Employees
Latest Deal Type Debt
Financing Rounds 3
Investments 6

Roland (Japan) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of electric musical instruments. The company is also engaged in marketing, importing and exporting electronic equipment and software.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Fuji Roland Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Primary Office
  • 2036-1 Nakagawa, Hosoe-cho
  • Kita-ku
  • Hamamatsu, Shizuoka 431-1304
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Roland (Japan) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roland (Japan)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Roland (Japan) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Junichi Miki Chief Executive Officer & President
Kazuya Yanase Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Atsuo Yukawa Board Member & Chief Marketing Officer
Gordon Raison Chief Sales Officer
Naoyuki Tamura Board Member & Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

Roland (Japan) Board Members (7)

To view Roland (Japan)‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Roland (Japan) Board Member & Chief Marketing Officer 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Roland (Japan) Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
0000000 000000 Roland (Japan) Board Member & Executive Officer 000 0000

Roland (Japan) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roland (Japan)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Roland (Japan) Investments & Acquisitions (6)

To view Roland (Japan)‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 18-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000000 0000
0-0000 08-Aug-2016 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 0000
00000000 07-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software
000000 0000000 000 07-Jan-2002 00 000000000000000 000.00 Recreational Goods
Victor Technics Music 31-Jul-2001 Merger/Acquisition Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00000000

Roland (Japan) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
V-Moda Electronics (B2C) Los Angeles, CA 2004
0000000000 0000000 Insurance Company Köln, Germany 0000

Roland (Japan) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 07-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 (00000)
Fender Musical Instruments 07-Jan-2002 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers