Fender Musical Instruments Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 7

Fender Musical Instruments General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of guitars, basses, amplifiers and related equipment. The company follows a player-centric approach for crafting high-quality instruments and musical products that have revolutionized the music culture with its products including guitars, basses, acoustics, amps, audio equipment, and related parts and accessories along with lifestyle branded apparel, meeting the needs of musicians worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fender Electric Instruments, CBS Musical Instruments
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1575 North Gower Street
  • Suite 170
  • Los Angeles, CA 90028
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fender Musical Instruments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fender Musical Instruments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fender Musical Instruments Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of guitars, basses, amplifiers and related equipment. The company follows a player-centric
Recreational Goods
Los Angeles, CA
2,000 As of 2020
000
000000000000 000

000000 0

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
000000000000 00000
Westlake Village, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000. 00000

0. 0. 00

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
000000000000 00000
Nazareth, PA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fender Musical Instruments Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Guitar Center Formerly PE-Backed Westlake Village, CA 00000 00000 0000000000. 00000
0. 0. 000000 & 000 Venture Capital-Backed Nazareth, PA 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 000 0000 000000000 0000
0000 0 Corporation Calabasas, CA 000000&0
00000 Angel-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Fender Musical Instruments Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Mooney Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bud Cole President, Asia
James Broenen Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Information Technology and Human Resources
Ethan Kaplan General Manager, Digital
Jim Lambert Chief Talent Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fender Musical Instruments Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Fender Musical Instruments Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Fender Musical Instruments Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Fender Musical Instruments Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Fender Musical Instruments Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Fender Musical Instruments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fender Musical Instruments Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fender Musical Instruments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fender Musical Instruments Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 08-Jan-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
00000 000000 25-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 000000
0000000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C)
000000 00000 02-Jun-2008 0000000000 Recreational Goods 0000000 00000000
KMC Music 02-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO 00000 Recreational Goods
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Fender Musical Instruments Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aurisonics Electronics (B2C) Nashville, TN 2011
00000 000000 Entertainment Software Dublin, Ireland 0000
000000 0000000 Buildings and Property Scottsdale, AZ 0000
To view Fender Musical Instruments’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Fender Musical Instruments Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 02-Jan-2008 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Guild Guitars 29-Dec-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Fender Musical Instruments’s complete exits history, request access »