KMC Music Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

KMC Music General Information

Description

Distributor of musical instruments and accessories focused on being a business partner to the thousands of great musical instrument retailers. The company's musical products include ovation and hamer guitars as well as Gibraltar, Latin, percussion and Toca drums.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kaman Music, Ovation Instruments
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 310 West Newberry Road
  • Bloomfield, CT 06002
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KMC Music Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KMC Music‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KMC Music Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Miller President
Larry Dunn Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

KMC Music Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KMC Music‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KMC Music Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Genz Benz Enclosures 13-Sep-2003 0000000000 Electronics (B2C)
To view KMC Music’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

KMC Music Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Musicorp Recreational Goods North Charleston, SC 0000
To view KMC Music’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

KMC Music FAQs

  • When was KMC Music founded?

    KMC Music was founded in 1966.

  • Where is KMC Music headquartered?

    KMC Music is headquartered in Bloomfield, CT.

  • What industry is KMC Music in?

    KMC Music’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is KMC Music a private or public company?

    KMC Music is a Private company.

  • What is KMC Music’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for KMC Music is 00000.

  • Who are KMC Music’s investors?

    Fender Musical Instruments has invested in KMC Music.

  • When was KMC Music acquired?

    KMC Music was acquired on 10-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired KMC Music?

    KMC Music was acquired by JAM Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »