Upstox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,458

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $24.8M

  • Investors
  • 4

Upstox General Information

Description

Operator of a stockbroking platform designed to provide financial investing services. The company offers online stock trading, commodity trading, currency derivatives trading, mutual funds, advisory services and more, enabling professional traders to minimize investment and trading expenses.

Contact Information

Website
www.upstox.com
Formerly Known As
RKSV Securities
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Brokerage
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 30th Floor, Sunshine Tower
  • Senapati Bapat Marg, Dadar (West)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400013
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Upstox Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upstox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Nov-2021 $24.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Sep-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Feb-2016 $4.03M $4.03M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Upstox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Upstox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series A2 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 100 $0.139402 $10.05 $10.05 1x $10.05 0%
Series A 328,960 $0.139402 $10.05 $10.05 1x $10.05 12.95%
To view Upstox’s complete cap table history, request access »

Upstox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a stockbroking platform designed to provide financial investing services. The company offers online stock tr
Financial Software
Mumbai, India
1,458 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000
Bengaluru, India

000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000 000000000 00000000
Thane, India
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Upstox Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alice Blue Corporation Bengaluru, India
0000000 (00000 000 Corporation Thane, India 0
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Indore, India 00000 000000000 00000
00000 (000000000) Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mohali, India 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Upstox Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ravi Kumar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Shrinivas Viswanath Co-Founder, Co-Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Thippesha Dyamappa Co-Chief Technology Officer
Sudeep Ralhan Chief Human Resources Officer
Harish Narayanan Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Upstox Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Lalan Self Board Member 000 0000
Bala Srinivasa Kalaari Capital Board Member 000 0000
Kavitha Subramanian Upstox Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
Puneet Maheshwari Self Board Member 000 0000
Ravi Kumar Upstox Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Upstox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Upstox Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Tiger Global Management Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GVK Davix Technologies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kalaari Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ratan Tata Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Upstox’s complete investors history, request access »