BarrierSafe Solutions International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 6

BarrierSafe Solutions International General Information

Description

Provider of disposable barrier protection and infection control products and related medical and hospital equipment. The operating divisions FoodHandler, MicroActive and Microflex offer latex and synthetic hand protection gloves and thin-film examination gloves that are used in health care, laboratory, dental, automotive, emergency medical services and food service industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microflex Corporation, FoodHandler
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Acquirer
Ansell
Primary Office
  • 150 Field Drive
  • Suite 210
  • Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BarrierSafe Solutions International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BarrierSafe Solutions International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BarrierSafe Solutions International Patents

BarrierSafe Solutions International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1637046-A3 Gloves with a visual indicator to remind change Withdrawn 21-Sep-2004 00000000000 0
EP-1637046-A2 Gloves with a visual indicator to remind change Withdrawn 21-Sep-2004 00000000000 0
US-20060059603-A1 Gloves with a visual indicator to remind change Abandoned 21-Sep-2004 00000000000 00
DE-602005001628-D1 Medical soft nitrile gloves with improved relaxation properties Active 13-Jan-2004 00000000
ES-2290788-T3 Nitrile flexible medical gloves that have improved relaxation properties. Active 13-Jan-2004 C08K3/22
To view BarrierSafe Solutions International’s complete patent history, request access »

BarrierSafe Solutions International Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Kubicek Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Brain Haggie Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

BarrierSafe Solutions International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BarrierSafe Solutions International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BarrierSafe Solutions International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BarrierSafe Solutions International Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 20-Dec-2012 0000000000 Footwear 0000000 0
0000 0000 000 07-Mar-2012 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000000 0
0000000 (0000 26-Aug-2010 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
0000000 00000 01-Jul-2005 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
FoodHandler 14-Sep-2004 Merger/Acquisition Accessories
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BarrierSafe Solutions International Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 20-Dec-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
FoodHandler 14-Sep-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view BarrierSafe Solutions International’s complete exits history, request access »