Shelby Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Shelby General Information

Description

Operator of an automotive company intended to provide deliver various equipment and automotive parts. The company offers and sells various kinds of automotive parts including suspension, exhaust, brakes, engine, superchargers, and interior as well as exterior parts for vehicles, enabling drivers and car owners that provide an optimal driving experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.shelby.com
Formerly Known As
Shelby Automobiles
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 6405 Ensworth Street
  • Las Vegas, NV 89119
  • United States
+1 (702) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shelby Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Shelby’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shelby Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an automotive company intended to provide deliver various equipment and automotive parts. The company offers
Automotive
Las Vegas, NV
80 As of 2023
00000000000

00000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
0000000000
Livonia, MI
000 As of 0000
000000000 00

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
0000000000
Molsheim, France
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shelby Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Roush Performance Products Private Debt Financed Livonia, MI 000 000000000 00
Bugatti Automobiles Corporate Backed or Acquired Molsheim, France 000 000000&0
Caterham Cars Formerly PE-Backed Dartford, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Roush Corporation Livonia, MI 0000
Pagani Private Equity-Backed San Cesario sul Panaro, Italy 000 0000000 0000
To view Shelby’s complete competitors history, request access »

Shelby Patents

Shelby Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-207497-S Automobile hood Active 28-Apr-2021
US-D988948-S1 Automobile hood Active 28-Apr-2021 0
US-D871265-S1 Automobile body Active 12-Apr-2018

Shelby Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Conway Chief Executive Officer
Gary Patterson President
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shelby Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shelby FAQs

  • When was Shelby founded?

    Shelby was founded in 1962.

  • Who is the founder of Shelby?

    Carroll Shelby is the founder of Shelby.

  • Who is the CEO of Shelby?

    Joe Conway is the CEO of Shelby.

  • Where is Shelby headquartered?

    Shelby is headquartered in Las Vegas, NV.

  • What is the size of Shelby?

    Shelby has 80 total employees.

  • What industry is Shelby in?

    Shelby’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Shelby a private or public company?

    Shelby is a Private company.

  • What is Shelby’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Shelby is 00000.

  • Who are Shelby’s competitors?

    Roush Performance Products, Bugatti Automobiles, Caterham Cars, Roush, and Pagani are some of the 6 competitors of Shelby.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »