Foobot Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO

  • Investors
  • 4

Foobot General Information

Description

Developer of an indoor air quality monitoring platform designed to make the right diagnosis of the quality of air. The company's platform uses Artificial Intelligence to optimize the control of HVAC systems, by making predictions, anticipated decisions, and by taking in indoor conditions and weather forecasts, enabling clients to get energy savings and improved climate in their office building.

Contact Information

Website
www.foobot.io
Formerly Known As
Alima
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3 Avenue du Blues
  • Belvaux
  • Luxembourg, 4368
  • Luxembourg

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foobot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. IBO 06-Apr-2020 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 29-Feb-2020 0000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 21-Jun-2016 000 000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 09-May-2016 Completed Startup
4. Product Crowdfunding 01-Mar-2014 0000 Completed Startup
3. Product Crowdfunding 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Foobot’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Foobot Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an indoor air quality monitoring platform designed to make the right diagnosis of the quality of air. The c
Business/Productivity Software
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
9 As of 2022
000
00000000 000

00000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
00000000000 (000)
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Foobot Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Awair Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Oslo, Norway 000 00000 00000000 00000
To view Foobot’s complete competitors history, request access »

Foobot Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jacques Touillon Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Inouk Bourgon Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Adrien Lafond Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Foobot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Foobot Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizon 2020 SME Instrument Government 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Incubateur Descartes Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Technoport Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Foobot’s complete investors history, request access »