Henry's Farmers Market Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1943

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Henry's Farmers Market General Information

Description

Owner and operator of natural food stores. The company offers grains, pastas, nuts and dried fruits, flours, baking essentials, kid snacks, candies, fruits and vegetables, and grocery products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Whole Foods Market (35 Henry's and Sun Harvest Stores), Henry's Marketplace, Boney's
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 15420 Laguna Canyon Road
  • Suite 150
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Henry's Farmers Market Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Henry's Farmers Market‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Henry's Farmers Market Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Henry's Farmers Market Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Henry's Farmers Market‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Henry's Farmers Market FAQs

  • When was Henry's Farmers Market founded?

    Henry's Farmers Market was founded in 1943.

  • Where is Henry's Farmers Market headquartered?

    Henry's Farmers Market is headquartered in Irvine, CA.

  • What is the size of Henry's Farmers Market?

    Henry's Farmers Market has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Henry's Farmers Market in?

    Henry's Farmers Market’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Henry's Farmers Market a private or public company?

    Henry's Farmers Market is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Henry's Farmers Market?

    The current valuation of Henry's Farmers Market is 00000.

  • What is Henry's Farmers Market’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Henry's Farmers Market is 000000.

  • Who are Henry's Farmers Market’s investors?

    Smart & Final Holdings and Whole Foods Market have invested in Henry's Farmers Market.

  • When was Henry's Farmers Market acquired?

    Henry's Farmers Market was acquired on 18-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Henry's Farmers Market?

    Henry's Farmers Market was acquired by Sprouts Farmers Market.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »