Smart & Final Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1871
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 5

Smart & Final Holdings General Information

Description

Retailer of food and everyday staples based in Commerce, California. The company operates a range of grocery stores that offer fresh meat, frozen foods, dairy, deli, cleaning supplies, grocery basics and various natural and organic options, enabling small businesses, clubs and organizations and consumers to get fresh products for their daily grocery needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Santa Ana Grocery Company, Smart & Final Wholesale Grocers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Primary Office
  • 600 Citadel Drive
  • Commerce, CA 90040
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smart & Final Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smart & Final Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smart & Final Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of food and everyday staples based in Commerce, California. The company operates a range of grocery stores that
General Merchandise Stores
Commerce, CA
12,000 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
0000000000 000000
Phoenix, AZ
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

00000 00

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
0000000 00000000000 000000
Boise, ID
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Smart & Final Holdings Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Albertsons Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Boise, ID 00000 00000000
000000 000'0 Corporation Monrovia, CA 00000
00000 00000 Private Debt Financed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000
0000 Corporation Essen, Germany 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Smart & Final Holdings Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Hirz Chief Executive Officer & President
Richard Phegley Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Scott Drew Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smart & Final Holdings Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Smart & Final Holdings Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
000000 0000 Ares Private Equity Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Smart & Final Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smart & Final Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smart & Final Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smart & Final Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00 00000 0 30-Nov-2015 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000
00000'0 0000000 00 02-Oct-2007 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 0000 000000
0000 0000 000000 ( 02-Oct-2007 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
000000 000 31-May-2007 0000000000 00000 General Merchandise Stores
Smart Foodservice Warehouse Stores Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail
To view Smart & Final Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Smart & Final Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000'0 0000000 00 02-Oct-2007 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Smart Foodservice Warehouse Stores Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Smart & Final Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »