Backer Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 33

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.4M

  • Investors
  • 27

Backer General Information

Description

Developer of an investment platform designed to guide college students to save money. The company's platform guides parents to open a tax-free investment account, determine savings goals as well as invite family and friends to get involved in the process, enabling parents to build a community of moral and financial assistance for their kid's future.

Contact Information

Website
www.backer.com
Formerly Known As
CollegeBacker
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 474 Bryant Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Backer Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Backer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 28-Apr-2021 $8.4M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 05-Aug-2019 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Oct-2015 $125K $125K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Jun-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Backer’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Backer Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Pre-Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Backer’s complete cap table history, request access »

Backer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an investment platform designed to guide college students to save money. The company's platform guides pare
Other Financial Services
San Francisco, CA
33 As of 2022
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000

00000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
000000000 00000000
North Hollywood, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000 0

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
000000000000000 00000000
Phoenix, AZ
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Backer Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UNest Venture Capital-Backed North Hollywood, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 00 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Backer Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jordan Lee Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Bharat Mediratta Advisor
Matt Humphrey Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Backer Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Sutherland Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Daniel Macklin Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
David Rochon Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
James Feuille JD Crosslink Capital Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Jennifer Carolan Reach Capital Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Backer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Backer Investors (27)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andrew McCollum Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ayush Agarwal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bharat Mediratta Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Correlation Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investors. Get the full list »