NameMedia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 64
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 9

NameMedia General Information

Description

NameMedia was a developer of domain assets and advertising partnerships designed to connect consumers and online advertisers. Its domain portfolios used to provide acquisition, development and trading of digital real estate through a network of highly targeted websites and a marketplace for premium domain names. Its website development focused on creating compelling online communities in niche categories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
YesDirect, BuyDomains Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 230 Third Avenue
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NameMedia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NameMedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NameMedia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NameMedia Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000.000 11-Apr-2007 0000000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000.000 01-Mar-2007 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 000000000 26-Jan-2007 0000000000 000.00 Other Media 00000 000000
000000000 00000000 16-Jan-2007 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Dave's Garden 11-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Application Software 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

NameMedia Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Visionary Networks IT Consulting and Outsourcing Vancouver, WA 2003
00000 000000000 Other Media Portland, OR 0000
To view NameMedia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

NameMedia Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000.000 01-Mar-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000'0 000000 11-Jan-2007 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000.000 03-Nov-2006 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000 01-Sep-2006 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000
BuyDomains 22-Feb-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view NameMedia’s complete exits history, request access »