Afternic.com Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Afternic.com General Information

Description

Provider of domain marketplace services based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The company's premiere domain marketplace is a global distribution platform to sell, buy and research domain names and its monetization platforms also enable sellers to earn while their domains are listed for sale, enabling businesses and domain owners to get the largest network and multiple options so that they can monetize their domains as fast as possible.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ProProject
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1 Main Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Afternic.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afternic.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Afternic.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of domain marketplace services based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The company's premiere domain marketplace is
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Cambridge, MA
000000000000

0000.0

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000 000 0000000000
Cologne, Germany
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Afternic.com Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sedo.com Corporation Cologne, Germany 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Afternic.com Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afternic.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Afternic.com FAQs

  • When was Afternic.com founded?

    Afternic.com was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Afternic.com?

    Michael Collins is the founder of Afternic.com.

  • Where is Afternic.com headquartered?

    Afternic.com is headquartered in Cambridge, MA.

  • What industry is Afternic.com in?

    Afternic.com’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Afternic.com a private or public company?

    Afternic.com is a Private company.

  • What is Afternic.com’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Afternic.com is 000000.

  • Who are Afternic.com’s investors?

    Capital-E, NameMedia, and Register.com have invested in Afternic.com.

  • Who are Afternic.com’s competitors?

    Sedo.com is a competitor of Afternic.com.

  • When was Afternic.com acquired?

    Afternic.com was acquired on 19-Sep-2013.

  • Who acquired Afternic.com?

    Afternic.com was acquired by GoDaddy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »