Register.com Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 489

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Register.com General Information

Description

Provider of domain name registration and internet services intended for small and medium-sized businesses. The company registers domain names in generic domains as well as also offers other web services such as email packages, web hosting and website marketing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Forman Interactive
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Register.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Register.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Register.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of domain name registration and internet services intended for small and medium-sized businesses. The company r
Systems and Information Management
489 As of 2004
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
0000000 000 00000000
Jacksonville, FL
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000 000 00000000
Phoenix, AZ
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Register.com Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Network Solutions Formerly PE-Backed Jacksonville, FL 000 000.00 000000&0
NameCheap Accelerator/Incubator Backed Phoenix, AZ 0000 000000000000
Gandi Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 000000000000
SiteGround Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
Strato Corporate Backed or Acquired Berlin, Germany 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Register.com Patents

Register.com Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020103740-A1 System and method facilitating multilateral and bilateral negotiations Inactive 30-Jan-2001 000000000 0

Register.com Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Peter Forman Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Will Oliver Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Register.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Register.com Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Register.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Register.com Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Afternic.com 15-Sep-2000 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
AtYourBusiness.com 09-Aug-2000 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
To view Register.com’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Register.com FAQs

  • When was Register.com founded?

    Register.com was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Register.com?

    Peter Forman is the founder of Register.com.

  • Who is the CEO of Register.com?

    Peter Forman and Will Oliver are the CEOs of Register.com.

  • What is the size of Register.com?

    Register.com has 489 total employees.

  • What industry is Register.com in?

    Register.com’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Register.com a private or public company?

    Register.com is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Register.com?

    The current valuation of Register.com is 00000.

  • What is Register.com’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Register.com is 000000.

  • How much funding has Register.com raised over time?

    Register.com has raised $120M.

  • Who are Register.com’s investors?

    Bessemer Venture Partners, Concentric Network, Express Working Capital, Greenspring Associates, and Hikari Tsushin are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in Register.com.

  • Who are Register.com’s competitors?

    Network Solutions, NameCheap, Gandi, SiteGround, and Strato are some of the 26 competitors of Register.com.

  • When was Register.com acquired?

    Register.com was acquired on 30-Jul-2010.

  • Who acquired Register.com?

    Register.com was acquired by Newfold Digital.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »