GoDaddy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GDDY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 33
  • Share Price
  • $70.51
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

GoDaddy General Information

Description

GoDaddy Inc provides cloud-based products and personalised customer support to small businesses, web design professionals, and individuals. The company maintains an inventory of domain name extensions and operates a marketplace for trading previously owned domains. GoDaddy offers customers website building, hosting, and security tools to construct and protect their online presence. The company's platform provides tools and applications such as domain-specific email, online storage, invoicing, bookkeeping, and payment solutions, which help clients manage their businesses.

Contact Information

Website
www.godaddy.com
Formerly Known As
Jomax Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other IT Services
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 14455 North Hayden Road
  • Suite 226
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85260
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GoDaddy Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$70.51 $70.82 $68.66 - $93.75 $11.9B 169M 1.18M $1.15

GoDaddy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 17,433,523 16,722,215 13,345,429 12,987,559
Revenue 3,550,700 3,316,700 2,988,100 2,660,100
EBITDA 512,700 (201,400) 428,200 405,500
Net Income 192,800 (495,100) 137,000 77,100
Total Assets 7,362,100 6,432,900 6,301,200 6,083,400
Total Debt 4,088,700 3,322,600 2,627,600 2,410,800
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GoDaddy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GoDaddy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GoDaddy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
GoDaddy Inc provides cloud-based products and personalised customer support to small businesses, web design professional
Other IT Services
Scottsdale, AZ
9,000 As of 2021
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000 00 00000000
Gloucester, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GoDaddy Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Squarespace Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gloucester, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 000000000000
0000000000.000 Formerly PE-Backed Newark, DE 000 000000000000
000000 000000000 Corporation Fareham, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

GoDaddy Executive Team (53)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barb Rechterman Chief Customer Officer
Amanpal Bhutani Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lauren Antonoff President, Experiences
Mark McCaffrey Chief Financial Officer
Raymond Winborne Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 53 executive team members. Get the full list »

GoDaddy Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 GoDaddy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 GoDaddy Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

GoDaddy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GoDaddy Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 22-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Multimedia and Design Software 000000 000000000
000000000000 15-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000
00000 01-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Financial Software 0000000 0000000
00000000 14-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
GoDaddy Registry 01-Aug-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00 000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GoDaddy Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brandsight Other Commercial Services Saratoga Springs, NY 2017
00 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing San Francisco, CA 0000
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Boston, MA 0000
00000 Financial Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Boston, MA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »