DAN.COM Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Investors
  • 6

DAN.COM General Information

Description

Provider of an online platform designed to offer a domain trading marketplace. The company's platform helps to remove all barriers that prevent buyers and sellers from secondary market domains to connect, enabling domain sellers to get tools they need to build and grow their business.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Undeveloped
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Tesselschadestraat 11
  • 1054 ET Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DAN.COM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 05-Feb-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 28-May-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Feb-2015 $56.8K $56.8K Completed Startup
To view DAN.COM’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DAN.COM Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online platform designed to offer a domain trading marketplace. The company's platform helps to remove al
Internet Software
Amsterdam, Netherlands
9 As of 2015
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
000000000000000 00000000
Cambridge, MA
000000000000

0000.000

Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DAN.COM Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Afternic.com Formerly PE-Backed Cambridge, MA 000000000000
0000.000 Corporation
To view DAN.COM’s complete competitors history, request access »

DAN.COM Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Reza Sardeha Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ali Sardeha Co-Founder, Advisor & Director, Sales
Roy van der Meij Vice President, Engineering
To view DAN.COM’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DAN.COM Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andreas Ezinga DAN.COM Board Member 000 0000
Christoph Auer-Welsbach DAN.COM Board Member 000 0000
Reza Sardeha DAN.COM Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Rick van Boekel Self Board Member 000 0000
To view DAN.COM’s complete board members history, request access »

DAN.COM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DAN.COM Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Airbridge Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Axivate Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Henri de Jong. Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paul Molenaar Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »