ResponseSource Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 31

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

ResponseSource General Information

Description

Provider of online media relations tools and intelligence services intended to serve media, influencers and PR professionals. The company provides a media contacts database, journalist inquiry service, press release wire, freelance journalist profiles, media jobs and media bulletin, connecting PR professionals and businesses to journalists, thereby enabling clients to give stories relevant coverage easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DwPub, Daryl Willcox Publishing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • The Johnson Building 79 Hatton Garden
  • London EC1N 8AW
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ResponseSource Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ResponseSource‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ResponseSource Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ResponseSource Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
JournoRequests 05-Jun-2017 000000 00 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
TechJPR 12-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition Social Content 00000 000
To view ResponseSource’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ResponseSource FAQs

  • When was ResponseSource founded?

    ResponseSource was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of ResponseSource?

    Daryl Willcox is the founder of ResponseSource.

  • Where is ResponseSource headquartered?

    ResponseSource is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of ResponseSource?

    ResponseSource has 31 total employees.

  • What industry is ResponseSource in?

    ResponseSource’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is ResponseSource a private or public company?

    ResponseSource is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ResponseSource?

    The current valuation of ResponseSource is 00.00.

  • What is ResponseSource’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ResponseSource is 000000.

  • When was ResponseSource acquired?

    ResponseSource was acquired on 05-Nov-2018.

  • Who acquired ResponseSource?

    ResponseSource was acquired by Pulsar Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »