Loadsmart Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 251
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $90M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Loadsmart General Information

Description

Developer of an on-demand freight marketplace designed to help shippers move their freight and carriers keep their trucks full. The company's platform allows shippers to obtain real-time bookable rates instantly and facilitates shipper-carrier interactions by guaranteeing that all carriers on the platform have passed compliance and safety standards, enabling businesses to manage their shipping needs and book a truck and track their goods from pickup to delivery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Disruptive Logistics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 459 Broadway
  • 4th Floor
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Loadsmart Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loadsmart Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Nov-2020 $90M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Sep-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Oct-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 14-Sep-2018 $10.6M $13.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 18-Dec-2014 $3M $3M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Loadsmart’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Loadsmart Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A Converted 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 6,174,283 $0.001000 $0.28 $3.5 $3.5 1x $3.5 22.81%
Seed 3,000,000 $0.001000 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 11.08%
To view Loadsmart’s complete cap table history, request access »

Loadsmart Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an on-demand freight marketplace designed to help shippers move their freight and carriers keep their truck
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
251 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
000000000
Long Beach, CA
000
00000000000 000

00000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Loadsmart Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ComFreight Venture Capital-Backed Long Beach, CA 000 00000000000 000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Long Beach, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 (000000000) Venture Capital-Backed El Segundo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000.000 Private Equity-Backed New Plymouth, ID 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Loadsmart Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ricardo Salgado Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Felipe Capella Co-Founder & President
Terry Ladisheff Chief Revenue Officer
Justin Berrett Director of Administration
Dallas Flanagan Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Loadsmart Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Betty Liu Maersk Growth Board Observer 000 0000
David Barger Connor Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Ricardo Salgado Loadsmart Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Loadsmart’s complete board members history, request access »

Loadsmart Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loadsmart Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blackrock Innovation Capital Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bramalea Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Perry Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TFI International Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ports America PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »