GT Exhaust Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

GT Exhaust General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial silencers and mufflers for generators, engines and industrial uses. The company provides sound and emissions control services to the North American energy, power and heavy transportation industries. Its products includes silencers, catalytic converters, diesel particulate filter (DPFs), emissions monitoring systems and related accessories, which are used in new installation and retrofit applications for large diesel and natural gas engines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GTE Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3901 West Kearney Street
  • Lincoln, NE 68524
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GT Exhaust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GT Exhaust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GT Exhaust Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of industrial silencers and mufflers for generators, engines and industrial uses. The company provides soun
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Lincoln, NE
120 As of 2015
000000000000

00000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000000000000000000000
New Berlin, WI
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GT Exhaust Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed New Berlin, WI 000 000000000000
To view GT Exhaust’s complete competitors history, request access »

GT Exhaust Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edgar Osborn Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Donald Gasparetti Co-Founder & Treasurer
Gary Thomsen Co-Founder
To view GT Exhaust’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GT Exhaust Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GT Exhaust Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GT Exhaust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial