Celcom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Reverse Merger
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Celcom General Information

Description

Provider of mobile telecommunications services intended to provide virtual mobile operator services. The company's mobile telecommunications services provides mobile numbering portability and rural communications services using CDMA technology and satellite phone enabling customers to communicate easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Syarikat Telekom Malaysia Cellular Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 82 Jalan Raja Muda Abdul Aziz
  • Kuala Lumpur, 53100
  • Malaysia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Celcom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Celcom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Celcom Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile telecommunications services intended to provide virtual mobile operator services. The company's mobil
Telecommunications Service Providers
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2,700 As of 2019
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
000 As of 0000

0000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Celcom Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hutchison Telecommunications Hong Kong Holdings Corporation Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000
0000000 00000000 Corporation Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 00000 00000000000
0 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 000000 - 000
00000000 Private Debt Financed Beirut, Lebanon 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delhi, India 0000 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Celcom Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
René Werner Chief Strategy & Customer Experience Officer
Izzaddin Idris Chairman
Mohamad Nawawi Chief Executive Officer
To view Celcom’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Celcom Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Celcom Chairman 000 0000
To view Celcom’s complete board members history, request access »

Celcom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Celcom Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Celcom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Celcom Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 16-Apr-2011 000000000 00000000 Internet Service Providers
To view Celcom’s complete investments history, request access »