DroneLab Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $128K

  • Investors
  • 14

DroneLab General Information

Description

Developer of an aerial SaaS platform designed to manage, send, and share ortho mosaics for the survey and mapping application. The company's platform collects image data, uploads a stitched image, and provides the end-user with a set of tools to extract further value from their data, enabling drone operators to get multiple viewpoints with panoramic photography and upload geo-referenced images and share them rapidly.

Contact Information

Website
www.dronelab.io
Formerly Known As
Drone Laboratories
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Aerospace and Defense
Corporate Office
  • PROTO - Centre for Emerging Technology
  • Baltic Business Quarter, Abbott's Hill, Baltic Quays
  • Gateshead NE8 3DF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DroneLab Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Nov-2019 $128K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2019 0000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 19-Dec-2014 $43K $88K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Nov-2014 $45K $45K Completed Startup
To view DroneLab’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DroneLab Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 1 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
To view DroneLab’s complete cap table history, request access »

DroneLab Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an aerial SaaS platform designed to manage, send, and share ortho mosaics for the survey and mapping applic
Business/Productivity Software
Gateshead, United Kingdom
2 As of 2024
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DroneLab Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DroneDeploy Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

DroneLab Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ben Mawhinney Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Bichara Advisor
Andy Stevens Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

DroneLab Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben Mawhinney DroneLab Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view DroneLab’s complete board members history, request access »

DroneLab Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DroneLab Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Seraphim Space Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Potential Group VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Weisz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andy Stevens Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Douglas Scott Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

DroneLab FAQs

  • When was DroneLab founded?

    DroneLab was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of DroneLab?

    Ben Mawhinney and David Jeffrey are the founders of DroneLab.

  • Who is the CEO of DroneLab?

    Ben Mawhinney is the CEO of DroneLab.

  • Where is DroneLab headquartered?

    DroneLab is headquartered in Gateshead, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of DroneLab?

    DroneLab has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is DroneLab in?

    DroneLab’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is DroneLab a private or public company?

    DroneLab is a Private company.

  • What is DroneLab’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DroneLab is 00000.

  • How much funding has DroneLab raised over time?

    DroneLab has raised $231K.

  • Who are DroneLab’s investors?

    Seraphim Space, Potential Group, Andrew Weisz, Andy Stevens, and Douglas Scott are 5 of 14 investors who have invested in DroneLab.

  • Who are DroneLab’s competitors?

    DroneDeploy is a competitor of DroneLab.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »