LiquidPoint Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 62

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

LiquidPoint General Information

Description

Operator of a listed options execution and trading technology firm. The company provides proprietary electronic trading systems for order-entry, order-management and order-execution and offers brokerage services for security and derivative trading to institutional traders, prime brokers, hedge funds, financial intermediaries and options exchanges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
STC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • 311 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 3800
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LiquidPoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LiquidPoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LiquidPoint Patents

LiquidPoint Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110302073-A1 Method and apparatus for price improvement, participation, and internalization Inactive 21-Jul-2000 000000000

LiquidPoint Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Londergan Executive Managing Director and Head of Options Trading and Technology
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

LiquidPoint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LiquidPoint Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LiquidPoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LiquidPoint Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DASH Regulatory Technologies 03-Jan-2011 0000000000 Financial Software 0000000 0
To view LiquidPoint’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

LiquidPoint Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DASH Regulatory Technologies Financial Software New York, NY 0000
To view LiquidPoint’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

LiquidPoint FAQs

  • When was LiquidPoint founded?

    LiquidPoint was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of LiquidPoint?

    Anthony Saliba is the founder of LiquidPoint.

  • Where is LiquidPoint headquartered?

    LiquidPoint is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of LiquidPoint?

    LiquidPoint has 62 total employees.

  • What industry is LiquidPoint in?

    LiquidPoint’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is LiquidPoint a private or public company?

    LiquidPoint is a Private company.

  • What is LiquidPoint’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LiquidPoint is 000000.

  • Who are LiquidPoint’s investors?

    Cowen Execution Services has invested in LiquidPoint.

  • When was LiquidPoint acquired?

    LiquidPoint was acquired on 01-Mar-2017.

  • Who acquired LiquidPoint?

    LiquidPoint was acquired by Dash Financial Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »