Cowen Execution Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 8

Cowen Execution Services General Information

Description

Provider of global brokerage and trade related services intended for complicated trades and complex businesses. The company's service includes global high-touch and electronic trading, prime brokerage, clearing and commission management, thus enabling the investor clients to face and overcome their toughest industry challenges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Convergex Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1633 Broadway
  • 48th Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cowen Execution Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cowen Execution Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cowen Execution Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of global brokerage and trade related services intended for complicated trades and complex businesses. The comp
Brokerage
New York, NY
400 As of 2017
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000 00

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
000000000
Eschborn, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cowen Execution Services Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CSC Commodities Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
00000000 0ö000 000 Corporation Eschborn, Germany 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Cowen Execution Services Patents

Cowen Execution Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110231340-A1 Systems, methods, and media for automatically controlling trade executions based on percentage of volume trading rates Abandoned 23-May-2008 000000000 00
US-7979344-B2 Systems, methods, and media for automatically controlling trade executions based on percentage of volume trading rates Active 23-May-2008 000000000 0
US-20100023458-A1 Systems, methods, and media for automatically controlling trade executions based on percentage of volume trading rates Granted 23-May-2008 000000000 0
US-20040107156-A1 Systems and methods for direct electronic trading of depositary receipts Granted 03-Dec-2002 000000000 0
US-7778896-B2 Systems and methods for direct electronic trading of depositary receipts Active 03-Dec-2002 G06Q40/04 0
To view Cowen Execution Services’s complete patent history, request access »

Cowen Execution Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cowen Execution Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cowen Execution Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cowen Execution Services Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 03-Jan-2011 0000000000 Financial Software 000000 00
00000000 31-Dec-2010 0000000000 000.00 Financial Software 000000 00
00000 (0.0. 0 14-Dec-2009 0000000000 000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000 00
0000000000 00 01-Dec-2009 0000000000 Brokerage 000000 00
Castine Consulting 02-Nov-2009 Buyout/LBO Financial Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cowen Execution Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Financial Software Ridgewood, NJ 0000
To view Cowen Execution Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cowen Execution Services Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000 00 03-Jan-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 31-Dec-2010 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000000 03-Jul-2007 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 00000000 26-Dec-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Washington Research Group 30-Mar-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Cowen Execution Services’s complete exits history, request access »