Atria Networks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Atria Networks General Information

Description

Owner and operator of fiber-optic networks, linking Ottawa, Waterloo Region, Vaughan, Hamilton, Markham, Orangeville, Barrie, Guelph, Cornwall and all surrounding areas. The company offers broadband solutions for Internet access, point-to-point connections and IT continuity, including offsite data storage, email and web security and Internet redundancy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FibreTech Telecommunications, Guelph FibreWired
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Telecommunications Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 301 Victoria Street South
  • Kitchener, Ontario N2G 3W9
  • Canada
+1 (519) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atria Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atria Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atria Networks Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
John Piercy Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Dooling Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atria Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atria Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atria Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atria Networks Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Halton Hills Fibre Optics 02-Jun-2009 0000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Peterborough Utilities (Telecom Assets) 25-Sep-2008 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Telecom Ottawa 31-May-2008 0000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
FibreWired Hamilton 31-Dec-2007 0000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment 000000 00
SCBN Telecommunications 30-Mar-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Communications and Networking
To view Atria Networks’s complete investments history, request access »

Atria Networks FAQs

  • When was Atria Networks founded?

    Atria Networks was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the CEO of Atria Networks?

    John Piercy is the CEO of Atria Networks.

  • Where is Atria Networks headquartered?

    Atria Networks is headquartered in Kitchener, Canada.

  • What is the size of Atria Networks?

    Atria Networks has 130 total employees.

  • What industry is Atria Networks in?

    Atria Networks’s primary industry is Fiberoptic Equipment.

  • Is Atria Networks a private or public company?

    Atria Networks is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Atria Networks?

    The current valuation of Atria Networks is 00000.

  • What is Atria Networks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Atria Networks is 000000.

  • Who are Atria Networks’s investors?

    Birch Hill Equity Partners, Cambridge and North Dumfries Hydro, Guelph Hydro Electric Systems, Kitchener Power, and Waterloo North Hydro have invested in Atria Networks.

  • When was Atria Networks acquired?

    Atria Networks was acquired on 04-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Atria Networks?

    Atria Networks was acquired by Rogers Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »