Deeside Cereals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 147

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Deeside Cereals General Information

Description

Producer of label breakfast cereals and cereal bars for leading food retailers. The company manufactures extruded, filled, organic, puffed cereal and frosted flakes for all age groups, enabling its clients with a fulfilling breakfast.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cheshire Wholefoods, Dailycer UK
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Unit 14, 4th Avenue
  • Deeside Industrial Park
  • Flintshire CH5 2NR
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01244 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deeside Cereals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deeside Cereals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deeside Cereals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deeside Cereals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deeside Cereals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deeside Cereals FAQs

  • When was Deeside Cereals founded?

    Deeside Cereals was founded in 1976.

  • Where is Deeside Cereals headquartered?

    Deeside Cereals is headquartered in Flintshire, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Deeside Cereals?

    Deeside Cereals has 147 total employees.

  • What industry is Deeside Cereals in?

    Deeside Cereals’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Deeside Cereals a private or public company?

    Deeside Cereals is a Private company.

  • What is Deeside Cereals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Deeside Cereals is 000000.

  • Who are Deeside Cereals’s investors?

    Agrotech Impex, Dailycer France, and Wholebake have invested in Deeside Cereals.

  • When was Deeside Cereals acquired?

    Deeside Cereals was acquired on 01-Dec-2023.

  • Who acquired Deeside Cereals?

    Deeside Cereals was acquired by Weetabix.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »