Weetabix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1932

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 1

Weetabix General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cereals and cereal bars in the United Kingdom. The company offers its products to the Middle East, South America, Europe and South East Asia. Its family of brands includes Weetabix, Alpen, Ready brek, Weetos, Oatibix and Alpen cereal Bars.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
British and African Cereal Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 5
  • Burton Latimer
  • Kettering NN15 5JR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01536 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weetabix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weetabix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weetabix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of cereals and cereal bars in the United Kingdom. The company offers its products to the Middle East, South
Food Products
Kettering, United Kingdom
2,000 As of 2021
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000 00000000
Feltham, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Weetabix Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nomad Foods Corporation Feltham, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Melton Mowbray, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 0000000000
000000000 00000 Corporation Dublin, Ireland 00000 00000 00000000 00000
To view Weetabix’s complete competitors history, request access »

Weetabix Patents

Weetabix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1122849-A Process for cooking and extruding food mixtures Expired 20-Dec-1977 00000000 0
GB-1561190-A Process for cooking and extruding food mixtures Expired 20-Dec-1977 00000000 00
CA-1106812-A Air conditioning installations Expired 01-Apr-1977 0000000000
GB-1591142-A Air conditioning installations Expired 01-Apr-1977 0000000000
FR-1339870-A Unloading and transfer device Expired 20-Nov-1962 B65G47/082
To view Weetabix’s complete patent history, request access »

Weetabix Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Martin Chief Financial Officer
Sally Abbot Managing Director - UK & Ireland
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Weetabix Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Weetabix Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Weetabix Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Weetabix Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Weetabix Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00 Weetabix Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Weetabix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Weetabix Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weetabix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weetabix Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 06-Apr-2022 0000000000 Beverages
To view Weetabix’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Weetabix Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lacka Foods Beverages Marlow, United Kingdom 2012
00000000 00000 000 Corporate Pension Kettering, United Kingdom
To view Weetabix’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »